Will Federal Facilities Pay Local Stormwater Utility Fees?

Federal ColumnsThat depends. There may be some confusion and assumptions out there. Federal facilities may be required to pay local stormwater utility fees. According to § 15.2-2114. Regulation of stormwater of the Code of Virginia http://lis.virginia.gov/cgi-bin/legp604.exe?000+cod+15.2-2114  , Federal facilities are subject to stormwater utility fees, except if the facility “…holds a permit to discharge stormwater from a municipal separate storm sewer system; except that the waiver of charges shall apply only to property covered by any such permit.” Read more about it here – http://www.stormh2o.com/SW/Blogs/1722.aspx